13-21 January 2018, Adelaide

Tour Honour Roll

mens

Year Overall Winner    Sprint King Of The Mountain  Young Rider  Winning Team 
2017 Richie Porte
Australia
BMC Racing Team

Caleb Ewan
Australia
Orica-Scott
Thomas De Gendt
Belgium
Lotto Soudal
Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia
Colombia
Team Katusha Alpecin 
UniSA-Australia (3)
Australia 
2016 Simon Gerrans (4)
Australia
Orica GreenEDGE 

Simon Gerrans (2)
Australia
Orica GreenEDGE 
Sergio Henao
Colombia
Team Sky
Jay McCarthy
Australia
Tinkoff 
Cannondale Pro Cycling
USA
2015  Rohan Dennis
Australia
BMC Racing Team

Daryl Impey
South Africa
Orica GreenEDGE
Jack Bobridge
Australia
UniSA-Australia
Rohan Dennis (2)
Australia
BMC Racing Team 
Movistar Team (2)
Spain
2014 Simon Gerrans (3)
Australia
Orica GreenEDGE

Simon Gerrans
Australia
Orica GreenEDGE
Adam Hansen
Australia
Lotto-Belisol
Jack Haig
Australia
UniSA-Australia 
Orica GreenEDGE 
Australia
2013 Tom-Jelte Slagter
Netherlands
Blanco Pro Cycling 

Geraint Thomas
United Kingdom
Team Sky 
Javier Moreno
Spain
Movistar Team 
Tom-Jelte Slagter
Netherlands
Blanco Pro Cycling 
RadioShack-Leopard Trek (2)
Luxembourg
2012 Simon Gerrans (2)
Australia
GreenEDGE Cycling

Edvald Boasson-Hagen
Norway
Team Sky 
Rohan Dennis
Australia
UniSA-Australia 
Rohan Dennis
Australia
UniSA-Australia
RadioShack-Nissan 
Luxembourg
2011 Cameron Meyer
Australia
Garmin Cervelo 

Matthew Goss
Australia
HTC Highroad 
Luke Roberts
Australia
UniSA 
Cameron Meyer
Australia
Garmin Cervelo
Movistar 
Spain
2010 André Greipel (2)
Germany
HTC-Columbia

André Greipel (2)
Germany
HTC-Columbia
Thomas Roheregger 
Austria
Milram 
Jurgen Roelandts 
Belgium
Omega Pharma-Lotto 
Ag2r La Mondiale (2)
France
2009  Allan Davis 
Australia
Team Quickstep

Allan Davis (2)
Australia
Team Quickstep
Markel Irizar 
Spain
Euskatel-Euskadi
Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (2)
Spain
Caisse d'Epargne
Francaise des Jeux (2)
France
2008  André Greipel
Germany
Team High Road

André Greipel 
Germany
Team High Road
Philippe Gilbert 
Belgium
Francaise des Jeux
Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 
Spain
Caisse d'Epargne
Francaise des Jeux
France
2007 Martin Elmiger 
Switzerland
Ag2R Prévoyance 

Laurent Brochard
France
Bouyges Telecom 
Serge Pauwels
Netherlands
Chocolade Jacques-
Topsport Vlaanderen
 
Simon Clarke
Australia
SouthAustralia.com-AIS 
SouthAustralia.com-AIS 
Australia
2006  Simon Gerrans 
Australia
Ag2R-Prévoyance 
Allan Davis 
Australia
Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 

Cadel Evans (3)
Australia
Davitamon Lotto 
William Walker 
Australia
United Water-Australia U23 
UniSA-Australia (2)
Australia
2005 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
Spain
Liberty Seguros Team 
Robbie McEwan (3)
Australia
Davitamon Lotto 

Gene Bates 
Australia
UniSA 
Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
Spain
Liberty Seguros Team 
Liberty Seguros Team (2)^
Spain
2004 Patrick Jonker 
Australia
UniSA 
Robbie McEwan (2)
Australia
Lotto-Domo 

Paolo Tiralongo 
Italy
Panaria-Margres 
Philippe Gilbert 
Belgium
FDJeux.com 
UniSA 
Australia
2003  Mikel Astarloza 
Spain
Ag2R-Prévoyance 
Andrea Tafi 
Italy
CSC 

Cadel Evans (2)
Australia
Telekom 
Gene Bates (2)
Australia
UniSA
ONCE-Eroski
Spain
2002  Michael Rogers 
Australia
AIS 
Robbie McEwen 
Australia
Lotto Adecco 

Cadel Evans 
Australia
Mapei-Quick Step 
Dave McPartland
Australia
United Water 
Mapei-Quick Step 
Belgium
2001 Stuart O'Grady (2)
Australia
Crédit Agricole 
Graeme Brown 
Australia
United Water 

Robert Tighello 
Australia
Sunsmart 
Gene Bates 
Australia
UniSA 
Crédit Agricole 
France
2000 Gilles Maignan  
France
Ag2R
Guillame Auger 
France
Big Mat 

Rene Joergensen 
Denmark
Memory Card-Jack & Jones 
Sandy Casar 
France
La Francaise des Jeux 
Ag2r-Prévoyance 
France
1999  Stuart O'Grady 
Australia
Crédit Agricole 
Brett Aitken 
Australia
Palmans 

Christian Andersen 
Denmark
Home Team-Jack & Jones 
Cadel Evans 
Australia
Australia 
Home-Jack & Jones 
Denmark

 Multiple victories in classification are indicated by number in brackets. 
^ name change from ONCE-Eroski

Multiple Winners

General Classification

4. Simon Gerrans (2006, 2012, 2014, 2016)
2. Stuart O'Grady (1999, 2001), André Greipel (2008, 2010)

Points Classification (Sprint)

3. Robbie McEwan (2002, 2004, 2005)
2. Allan Davis (2006, 2009), André Greipel (2008, 2010), Simon Gerrans (2014, 2016)

Mountains Classification (KOM)

3. Cadel Evans (2002, 2003, 2006)

Young Rider Classification (Best Under-26)

2. Gene Bates (2001, 2003), Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (2008, 2009), Rohan Dennis (2012, 2016)

Teams Classification

3. UniSA-Australia (2004, 2006, 2017)
2. ONCE-Eroski/Liberty Seguros  (2003, 2005), Francaise des Jeux (2008, 2009), AG2R (2000,2010), Trek-Segafredo (as Radioshack-Nissan/Leopard Trek (2012, 2013)), Movistar Team (2011, 2015)

Santos Women's Tour Down Under

Year Overall Winner    Sprint King Of The Mountain  Young Rider  Winning Team 
2017 Amanda Spratt
Australia
Orica-SCOTT

Chloe Hosking
Australia
Ale Cipollini
Janneke Ensing
Netherlands
Ale Cipollini
Alexis Ryan
USA
Canyon Sram
Orica-SCOTT (2)
Australia 
2016 Katrin Garfoot
Australia
Orica-AIS

Lauretta Hanson
Australia
RUSH Women's Team
Danielle King
United Kingdom
Wiggle-High5
Lauretta Hanson
Australia
RUSH Women's Team
Orica-AIS
Australia

 Multiple victories in classification are indicated by number in brackets. 

Multiple Winners

Teams Classification

2. Orica-Scott/AIS (2006,2007)






Santos Tour Down Under 2014
FAQs

Frequently asked questions about the Santos Tour Down Under.

Santos
South Australia
SA Gov/SATC
City of Adelaide
The Advertiser
Bupa Partners
Hilton Adelaide - Premier Partner of the Santos Tour Down Under
Motor Accident Commission - Premier Partner of the Santos Tour Down Under
Singapore Airlines Linear Logo
Subaru
University of SA
Cycling Australia - Supporting Partner of the Santos Tour Down Under
Festival City Wines
Grinders
People's Choice Credit Union
Pure Blonde
Santini
Shimano
Triple M
Channel 9
South Australia Police
99 Bikes
Bike Exchange - Major Partner of the Santos Tour Down Under
bolle new
Cancer Council
Canyon - Corporate Partner of the Santos Tour Down Under
Focus
Lazer - Corporate Partner of the Santos Tour Down Under
Leader Computers
Suzuki Motorcycles
Big_Fish
SA Produce
interflora
White Marquee Event Hire